Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy for Meet for Branch outlines how and why we collect, store, use, and/or share (‘process’) your information when you utilize our services (‘Services’). This may include:

  • Visiting our website at https://meetforbranch.com or any of our affiliated websites linked to this privacy notice.
  • Downloading and using our mobile application (Meet for Branch) or any other application associated with this privacy notice.
  • Engaging with us through sales, marketing, or events.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on your interactions, choices, and the features you use.

Do we process sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law.

We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent, ensuring we have a valid legal reason to do so.

In what situations and with which types of parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific categories of third parties.

What are your rights? Depending on your geographic location, applicable privacy laws may grant you certain rights regarding your personal information.

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us: We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, or when you participate in activities on the Services.

Sensitive Information: We do not process sensitive information.

Social Media Login Data: We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media and email account details, like your Facebook and Google email.

Application Data: If you use our application, we may also collect certain information if you choose to provide us with access or permission.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our application, for troubleshooting, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

All personal information you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate.

Information automatically collected: Some information, such as your device characteristics, is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services.

WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law.

The GDPR and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on to process your personal information.

WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (‘third parties’) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work.

When we use Google Maps Platform APIs, we may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs.

HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider.

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary, and no purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than necessary.

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In some regions, such as the EEA and UK, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

Yes, we may update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it.

To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us.

Meet for Branch SAS

+33 783619932

support@meetforbranch.com

Meet for Branch green logo - legal information, privacy policy, terms and conditions, cookie policy